Accident Summary Nr: 109324.015 - Employee receives electric shock when cutting into existing
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1347773.015 | 08/30/2018 | 311991 | Reily Foods Company |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on August 29, 2018, an employee was using a pair of wire cutters to cut into the existing electrical wiring that fed a pump. As he cut into the wiring, the employee received an electrical shock. The employee lost consciousness, pulse, and breathing but was resuscitated with the aid of an AED. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1347773.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |