Accident Summary Nr: 109322.015 - Two employee's are struck while logging
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1314427.015 | 05/03/2018 | 2411 | 113310 | 317720535 - Brownson Logging Co |
Abstract: At 12:01 p.m. on May 2, 2018, a three man brush crew was setting chokers under an Acme Slack Puller carriage. The carriage was locked on the skyline above the next turn. The skid-line, with three chokers, had been dropped, and the skid-line clamped at the carriage. The choker setter choked a fir and cleared out. The employee said the hook tender choked a fir but was still at the turn. The rigging slinger was still working his choker at the turn when the yarder operator went ahead on the turn. As the skid-line came tight, it whipped the skyline, causing the turn of logs to whip and strike the hook tender and rigging slinger. Both employees sustained serious injuries and were transported by medical transport to medical facilities for treatment and over night admission.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1314427.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |
|
2 | 1314427.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Timber cutting and logging occupations | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |