Accident Summary Nr: 109321.015 - Employee is killed when scaffold platform collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1347712.015 | 09/18/2018 | 1741 | 238140 | 73669 - Pride Masonry Of Gaffney Inc |
Abstract: At 10:47 a.m. on September 18, 2018, an employee was working on a fabricated frame scaffold, laying block on the east stairwell of a building. The scaffold was approximately 50 feet off the ground. After taking a block from a coworker, who was on another scaffold and at the opposite end of the wall, the employee's scaffold platform detached from its frame. The employee fell to the ground, suffering blunt force trauma injuries and fractures to his head and neck. Emergency services were contacted and, upon arrival, determined the employee had died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1347712.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |