Accident Summary Nr: 109320.015 - Employee amputates fingertips when caught in machine's plast
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1347694.015 | 09/20/2018 | 561990 | Stellar Management Group Ii, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:50 a.m. on September 15, 2018, an employee was completing the final rinse of a Separator Water Reuse Screen and Drive Assembly and caught two fingers in plastic gears. The employee amputated two fingertips. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1347694.015 | 36 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |