Accident Summary Nr: 109319.015 - Employee's finger is later amputated when ring is caught on

Accident Summary Nr: 109319.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 09/15/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1347685.01509/20/2018238110Harold Smith & Son Inc.

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on September 15, 2018, an employee completed delivery of a load of concrete to a construction site and was cleaning the discharge chute. At some point, the employee's ring on his left hand got caught in the concrete chute and the ring was pulled off of the finger, de-gloving it. The employee's finger was later amputated as a result.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught By, Cleaning, Concrete Truck, Degloving, Finger, Ring
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  Maintenance or repair  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1347685.015 57 M Non Hospitalized injury Truck drivers, heavy Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade
Fatality Cause: