Accident Summary Nr: 109315.015 - Employee fractures vertebrae in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1347660.015 | 09/19/2018 | 238160 | D. Peck Roofing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on September 15, 2018, an employee was working as a roofer completing the final mudding of roof tiles. As the employee walked across the tiles, one of them cracked and shifted causing the employee to lose balance and fall from the roof. The employee received multiple lumbar vertebrae fractures and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | 14 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1347660.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |