Accident Summary Nr: 109315.015 - Employee fractures vertebrae in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 109315.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 09/15/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1347660.01509/19/2018238160D. Peck Roofing, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on September 15, 2018, an employee was working as a roofer completing the final mudding of roof tiles. As the employee walked across the tiles, one of them cracked and shifted causing the employee to lose balance and fall from the roof. The employee received multiple lumbar vertebrae fractures and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Back, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Lost Balance, Roof, Roofer, Vertebra, Walking Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   1 14

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1347660.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: