Accident Summary Nr: 109314971 - Operator killed when forklift overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109314971 | 08/14/1997 | 5251 | 0 | Scotty'S Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 unloaded two approximately 4,170 lb bundles of 20 ft long rebar from a flatbed truck. With his forks at or close to full height (15 ft), he lifted the load of rebar over a 9 ft gate and proceeded, with the forks elevated, into the yard. Employee #1 tried to make a right turn toward the rear building entrance where he could unload the rebar, but stored pallets and lumber blocked his way. As he backed up, the forklift's front right tire struck the corner of a pallet containing cow manure. The rebar slipped off the forks, causing the forklift to overturn onto its left side. Employee #1 either tried to get off the forklift or was thrown forward. He was struck in the back by a bundle of rebar, causing his chest to strike the support leg of the forklift's overhead cage guard. He became pinned between the rebar and the support leg, and was killed instantly. According to the medical examiner's report, he died from lacerations of the right pulmonary and innominate artery and vein, and of the main stem bronchus, due to the blunt impact to his chest.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109314971 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |