Accident Summary Nr: 109313.015 - Employee is struck in the head by a piece of wood and is kil
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1347639.015 | 09/19/2018 | 811111 | Asr Truck & Trailer Repairs, L.L.C. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on September 11, 2018, an employee was using a jack to lift a trailer. He placed a 4x4 piece of wood between the jack and the trailer, which broke during lifting and struck the employee in the head. The employee received severe injury to his head, resulting in his death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1347639.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Automobile mechanics |