Accident Summary Nr: 109309.015 - Employee fractures pelvis and toe when struck by falling wal
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1347633.015 | 09/20/2018 | 238130 | Triway Builders |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on September 13, 2018, an employee was riding on the forks of a JLG Telehandler rough terrain forklift to keep transported wall panels from falling over while they were being moved by the forklift. As the forklift operator began to drive up the driveway, the forklift bounced due to a bump in the road and the wall panels began to fall over. The employee was hospitalized due to a fractured pelvis and toe were sustained when a wall panel fell on top of him.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1347633.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |