Accident Summary Nr: 109307.015 - Employee becomes asphyxiated when buried in Soybean Silo
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1347514.015 | 09/19/2018 | 111998 | Charles Beaud, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on September 18, 2018, an employee was measuring soybean grains that were being transferred from one silo to another. During work, the employee was engulfed by soybeans, asphyxiating him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1347514.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |