Accident Summary Nr: 109302.015 - Employee inserts hand in running belts, loses skin on palm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1317365.015 | 05/07/2018 | 812332 | Brady Linen Services, Llc |
Abstract: On May 7, 2018, an employee was inspecting the rear end of the Air Chicago Terry Folder 1-B while it was running and had its rear panel open. The employee had been in a squatted position and lost his balance, falling forward and caught his left hand in the running belts. The employee had the skin taken off of his left hands palm and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1317365.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Engineering technicians, n.e.c. |