Accident Summary Nr: 109301.015 - Employee amputates two fingers while using saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1347555.015 | 09/19/2018 | 321920 | Industrial Crating Inc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on September 8, 2018, an employee was loading and pushing boards through a saw when one board fell. The employee leaned down to grab it and placed his hand near the blade. The board activated the foot pedal and two of his fingertips were amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1347555.015 | 19 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |