Accident Summary Nr: 109295.015 - Employee stabs self with drill tit and amputates finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1328112.015 | 09/19/2018 | 332312 | Alumiramp Lsp Inc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on June 11, 2018, an employee was drilling a part and went to pull the part out of the machine while the drill bit was still rotating. The employee stabbed themselves with the drill bit and amputated his right ring finger. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1328112.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury |