Accident Summary Nr: 109292.015 - Employee fractures ribs in fall from ladder when shocked

Accident Summary Nr: 109292.015 -- Report ID: 0551701 -- Event Date: 09/14/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1346953.01509/19/2018611110Community Unit School District #200 - Wheaton Warrenville South Hs

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on September 14, 2019, an employee was working on an electrical circuit above the ceiling tiles in the conference room. While the employee was installing a new light switch in the conference room, he received an electric shock, which caused him to fall off the ladder, resulting in six fractured ribs.

Keywords: Electric Shock, Electrical, Electrical Work, Fall, Fracture, Ladder, Rib

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1346953.015 53 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations