Accident Summary Nr: 109287.015 - Employee sustains chemical burn after chemical reaction
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1336320.015 | 08/07/2018 | 311224 | Bunge North America |
Abstract: At 8:30 p.m. on August 5, 2018, an employee was cleaning a milk tank. The employee added an alkaline cleaner into the tank that held the water for cleaning. The chemical reacted to the contents in the tank which caused some corrosive liquid to splash onto the employee. The employee was hospitalized for a chemical burn.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1336320.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury |