Accident Summary Nr: 109285.015 - Employee sustains multiple burns from hot cooking oil when s
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1347333.015 | 09/18/2018 | 445292 | Popcornopolis, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on September 13, 2018, an employee was temporarily filling in for a coworker who was using a Cretors popper machine at the end of the popping line when it released the hot coconut oil into the popper due to a malfunctioning switch. Unaware of the oil that was in the popper, the employee was going to clean some burnt popcorn that was in the tray and tilted it, spilling the hot oil onto her. The employee sustained burns to her arms, torso, and legs. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1347333.015 | 35 | F | Hospitalized injury | Food batchmakers |