Accident Summary Nr: 109282.015 - Employee fractures hip in fall from second level of wood fra
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1319440.015 | 05/30/2018 | 238130 | Rivera Framing Incorporated |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on May 26, 2018, an employee was chalking a line to cut material while wearing a personal fall arrest system. The material being chalked by the employee broke under load. Due to the method in which the personal fall arrest system was rigged, the system did not engage to arrest the fall. As a result, the employee fell 11 feet to the lower level. The employee landed on a rock , dirt, and construction material laden surface. The employee sustained a fracture to his left hip.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 11 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1319440.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 11 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |