Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 109277.015 - Employee Is Struck By Pickup Truck And Is Killed

Accident: 109277.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 09/18/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1347278.01509/18/2018Monro, Inc.

At 12:30 p.m. on September 18, 2018, an employee was working in an automobile ga rage. He had brought his personal vehicle, which was a 1995 Dodge Ram pickup tru ck with manual transmission, into the garage to repair its exhaust system. After placing the truck on the rotary lift in Bay #1 of the garage, a coworker stated its engine. The truck was unknowingly in gear and when the coworker released it s clutch, the truck jumped forward. The employee, who was standing in front of t he vehicle, became pinned between the truck and a shelving unit. The employee s uffered multiple blunt force trauma juries to his head, neck, and torso, resulti ng in his death.

Keywords: automotive repair, hydraulic lift, pickup truck, pinned, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1347278.015 31 M Fatality Automobile mechanics