Accident Summary Nr: 109271.015 - Employee sustains scalping injury from machine contact
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1347267.015 | 09/18/2018 | 311919 | Bickel'S Snack Food / Wege Division |
Abstract: At 1:20 p.m. on September 4, 2018, an employee was working to clean excess dough from under a machine. The employee's hair became caught in the rotating shaft of the machinery and she sustained a scalping injury on the top of her head. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1347267.015 | 29 | F | Hospitalized injury | Bakers |