Accident Summary Nr: 109265.015 - Employee is injured in fall while rock climbing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1328155.015 | 06/07/2018 | 813110 | The Navigators Of Colorado, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on June 6, 2018, Employee #1 was attempting to use a rock climbing self-technique to exert tension on a climbing rope so that a falling climber does not fall very far. The employee misjudged the equipment and fell to the next level. He was hospitalized for treatment of unspecified injuries for two or more days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1328155.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Counselors, educational and vocational |