Accident Summary Nr: 109265.015 - Employee is injured in fall while rock climbing

Accident Summary Nr: 109265.015 -- Report ID: 0830600 -- Event Date: 06/06/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1328155.01506/07/2018813110The Navigators Of Colorado, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on June 6, 2018, Employee #1 was attempting to use a rock climbing self-technique to exert tension on a climbing rope so that a falling climber does not fall very far. The employee misjudged the equipment and fell to the next level. He was hospitalized for treatment of unspecified injuries for two or more days.

Keywords: Equipment Failure, Fall, Fall Protection, Rock, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1328155.015 20 M Hospitalized injury Counselors, educational and vocational