Accident Summary Nr: 109264.015 - Employee catches drawstring in machine rollers and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1347248.015 | 09/19/2018 | 311991 | Fresh Unlimited, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:15 a.m. on September 8, 2018, an employee had been cleaning and sanitizing the carrot peeler machine on line #4 when coworkers found him slumped and unresponsive. The employee was found with his head resting on the roller and the drawstring for his rainsuits hood caught in the roller. Coworkers pulled the employee from the machine and began CPR while waiting for Emergency Services to arrive. The employee was taken to the hospital and never regained consciousness. The employee was killed by strangulation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1347248.015 | 22 | M | Fatality |