Accident Summary Nr: 109263.015 - Employee amputates finger in fan and belt assembly
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1346941.015 | 09/18/2018 | 622110 | Nationwide Children'S Hospital |
Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on September 10, 2018, an employee was troubleshooting a fan assembly that was making a noise from a loose belt. The employee's index finger was pulled into a nip point and partially amputated it. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1346941.015 | 30 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |