Accident Summary Nr: 109262.015 - Employee falls from highway overpass and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 109262.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 09/19/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1347235.01509/19/2018237310California Department Of Transportation

Abstract: At 3:00 a.m. on September 19, 2018, an employee, for an unknown reason, stepped directly on top of the concrete median wall of an overpass. After walking back and forth on top of the wall, he jumped and landed 50 feet below onto the groundcover next to the freeway that connected a ramp. Emergency services were contacted by coworkers and, upon arrival, the employee was taken to a nearby hospital. The employee was admitted and treated for multiple rib fractures and other internal injuries, which he later died from.

Keywords: Concrete Slab, Emergency Response, Fall, Fracture, Highway, Rib

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1347235.015 57 M Fatality Laborers, except construction