Accident Summary Nr: 109260.015 - Employee amputates finger when struck by metal ring

Accident Summary Nr: 109260.015 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 09/18/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1347224.01509/19/2018327390Michie Corporation

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on September 18, 2018, an employee was working with some concrete forms when a large metal ring struck his finger after it slipped from the form work. The employee amputated his finger and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Concrete Form Work, Finger, Ring, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1347224.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers