Accident Summary Nr: 109256.015 - Employee amputates toes when caught in nip point between rot
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1347213.015 | 09/19/2018 | 335929 | Blattner Energy, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on August 28, 2018, an employee was installing the OVP box when he stepped into a pinch point between the rotating shaft and the main bearing house. The employee was amputated several toes and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 280 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1347213.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |