Accident Summary Nr: 109253.015 - Employee crushes hand and sustains serious burns when hand i
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1347191.015 | 09/18/2018 | 311830 | Tortilleria Hermanos Reyes, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 a.m. on July 7, 2018, an employee was standing by the machine header of the corn tortilla oven conveyor and placed his left hand near conveyor. The employee caught his hand in the conveyor belt and sprockets, sustaining several serious burns and puncture wounds. The employee was taken to UC San Diego Health and was admitted for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1347191.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |