Accident Summary Nr: 109249.015 - Employee suffers from heat stroke and dies

Accident Summary Nr: 109249.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 09/15/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1346688.01509/15/2018237120Us Pipeline, Incorporated

Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on September 15, 2018, an employee was grading a piece of land that recently had a new pipeline installed. It was a hot day and the employee started to feel ill. The employee was taken to a nearby hospital, where he was diagnosed with having suffered a heat stroke. The employee died as a result.

Keywords: Heat, Heat Exhaustion, Heat Stroke
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline Other   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1346688.015 17 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site grading and rock removal
Fatality Cause: