Accident Summary Nr: 109249.015 - Employee suffers from heat stroke and dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1346688.015 | 09/15/2018 | 237120 | Us Pipeline, Incorporated |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on September 15, 2018, an employee was grading a piece of land that recently had a new pipeline installed. It was a hot day and the employee started to feel ill. The employee was taken to a nearby hospital, where he was diagnosed with having suffered a heat stroke. The employee died as a result.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | Other | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1346688.015 | 17 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: |