Accident Summary Nr: 109248.015 - Employee catches hand with sander and sustains avulsion to b

Accident Summary Nr: 109248.015 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 09/17/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1347135.01509/18/2018332111Vaughan & Bushnell Manufacturing Company

Abstract: At 2:45 a.m. on September 17, 2018, an employee was placing a steel hammer into a fixture to be sanded when he triggered the cycle, pinning his right hand between the hammer handle and 50 grit sanding belt. The employee sustained an avulsion to the back of his hand and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Avulsion, Caught By, Hand, Sanding Machine, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1347135.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified