Accident Summary Nr: 109247.015 - Employee is caught by electrical arc flash and sustains faci

Accident Summary Nr: 109247.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 09/07/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1347132.01509/18/2018221122Linetec Services

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on September 7, 2018, an employee was working with live electrical wires and was caught when there was an arc flash, leaving him with second degree burns to his neck and face. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Electric Arc, Face, Neck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1347132.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Electrical power installers and repairers