Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 109246.015 - Employee Is Crushed And Killed By Falling Stamp Die

Accident: 109246.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 09/17/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1347126.01509/17/2018Die-Tech Industries, Inc.

At 5:45 a.m. on September 17, 2018, an employee was setting a metal stamping die to fabricate an automotive part. The employee was struck by the upper die when it fell from the press and crushed his upper body, killing him.

Keywords: crushed, die, falling object, press, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1347126.015 25 M Fatality Machinists