Accident Summary Nr: 109244.015 - Employee sustains burns when extinguishing a fire

Accident Summary Nr: 109244.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 03/31/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1307352.01504/05/2018423310Jt Shannon Lumber Company

Abstract: At 11:45 p.m. on March 31, 2018, an employee was sweeping around the silo. The silo caught fire and the employee was burned when the flames intensified.

Keywords: Burn, Fire, Silo

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1307352.015 48 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction