Accident Summary Nr: 109242.015 - Employee amputates finger while sharpening blade cutting dev
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1347052.015 | 09/18/2018 | 424910 | Haykingdom Inc |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on July 30, 2018, an employee was sharpening a blade of a strap cutting device that was used in cutting bales of hay on the Double Compress machine. The employee grabbed onto the chain near the sprocket and caught his fingers under the chain. The employee amputated his left hand's middle finger and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1347052.015 | 30 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |