Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 109241.015 - Employee Falls From Second Story Of New Building And Incurs

Accident Summary Nr: 109241.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 09/13/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1347036.01509/18/2018238120O'Brien Steel Erectors, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on September 13, 2018, an employee, working as a journeyman iron wo rker, was part of a steel erector crew building a new steel-framed building. The employee was working on the second floor. The employee was prepared to go on br eak by descending from a second floor beam to a scissor lift that would take him to the ground level. At some point, the employee fell thirteen and a half feet, possibly caused by tripping over two crisscrossing metal plumbing cables. The e mployee received fractures to his left wrist and cheek bone and a laceration abo ve his left eye. The employee was hospitalized for two days due to his injuries.

Keywords: eye, face, fall, fall protection, fracture, head, iron worker, laceration, scissor lift, steel erection, wrist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1347036.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Structural metal workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Bolting-Up/Detail Work
Fatality Cause: