Accident Summary Nr: 109236.015 - Employee amputates finger and lacerates three others when ci
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1347001.015 | 09/18/2018 | 321920 | A.A. Pallet, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:40 a.m. on September 10, 2018, an employee was using a circular saw to trim the edge of a wood pallet and finished making a cut. The employee was struck by the saw blade when it jumped back and struck him in his left hand, amputating his index finger and lacerating three others. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1347001.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |