Accident Summary Nr: 109232.015 - Employee has finger drawn into unguarded machine and amputat
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1328717.015 | 05/03/2018 | 492110 | Ups |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on April 26, 2018, an employee was troubleshooting a Siemens brand UNL-53 five stage loader and removed a guard. The employee was holding a rag near the gears and caught it, drawing his finger into machine, amputating the tip of one of his left hand's finger. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1328717.015 | 40 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |