Accident Summary Nr: 109229.015 - Employee amputates finger when struck by bandsaw blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1346986.015 | 09/18/2018 | 424470 | Wichita Packing Company |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on September 11, 2018, an employee was cutting pork chops using a band saw and amputated his finger when struck by the saw blade. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1346986.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |