Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 109228.015 - Employee Crushes Fingertips Between Dies, Are Later Amputate

Accident: 109228.015 -- Report ID: 0523900 -- Event Date: 09/12/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1346983.01509/17/2018Crusts Unlimited Inc

At 9:30 a.m. on September 12, 2018, an employee was servicing a Rapid Packager a nd caught three fingertips between two dies. The employee crushed his fingertip s and they were surgically amputated. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, caught between, crushed, die, finger

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1346983.015 41 M Hospitalized injury