Accident: 109228.015 - Employee Crushes Fingertips Between Dies, Are Later Amputate
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1346983.015 | 09/17/2018 | Crusts Unlimited Inc |
At 9:30 a.m. on September 12, 2018, an employee was servicing a Rapid Packager a nd caught three fingertips between two dies. The employee crushed his fingertip s and they were surgically amputated. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1346983.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury |