Accident Summary Nr: 109227.015 - Employee's finger is injured when caught between hand dolly
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1320766.015 | 06/06/2018 | 452910 | Wayfair, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:32 p.m. on May 30, 2018, Employee #1, who worked for a temporary agency, was loading and unloading merchandise from a trailer at the loading/receiving dock of a distribution warehouse. The employee had not received effective training. He was using a hand dolly to offload the heavy and bulky merchandise when the load shifted. The hand dolly fell on his hand and caught his fingers between the dolly and the loading dock. The employee sustained injuries to his fingers, and was treated and released at a nearby hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1320766.015 | 33 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |