Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 109225.015 - Employee Fractures Rib And Wrist When Struck By Falling Stee

Accident: 109225.015 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 08/07/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1336281.01508/07/2018B&W Paving & Landscaping, Llc

At 4:00 p.m. on August 7, 2018, an employee was installing steel shoring in an e xcavation. The excavator inadvertently released the steel shoring plate which fe ll onto the employee. The employee was hospitalized with multiple rib fractures and a wrist facture.

Keywords: excavation, excavator, falling object, fracture, rib, shoring, steel plate, struck by, wrist
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant Alteration or rehabilitation   0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1336281.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Excavating and loading machine operators FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Excavation
FatCause: