Accident: 109225.015 - Employee Fractures Rib And Wrist When Struck By Falling Stee
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1336281.015 | 08/07/2018 | B&W Paving & Landscaping, Llc |
At 4:00 p.m. on August 7, 2018, an employee was installing steel shoring in an e xcavation. The excavator inadvertently released the steel shoring plate which fe ll onto the employee. The employee was hospitalized with multiple rib fractures and a wrist facture.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sewer/water treatment plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | 0 | 0 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1336281.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Excavating and loading machine operators | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Excavation FatCause: |