Accident Summary Nr: 109221.015 - Employee fractures leg in aerial lift roll-over

Accident Summary Nr: 109221.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 09/04/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1346923.01509/06/2018238160Republic Roofing & Insulation Contractors Llc

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on September 4, 2018, an employee was using an aerial lift to install insulation to the interior walls and roof of an aviation hangar. At some point, the employee was in the process of moving the aerial lift to a new location when the wheels went into a two foot deep excavation. The aerial lift rolled-over and the employee, who was attached to the basket with a personal fall arrest system, fell to the floor with the basket. The employee received multiple leg fractures and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Installing, Leg, Operating, Operator, Roll-Over, Trench
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation   1 45

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1346923.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: