Accident Summary Nr: 109221.015 - Employee fractures leg in aerial lift roll-over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1346923.015 | 09/06/2018 | 238160 | Republic Roofing & Insulation Contractors Llc |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on September 4, 2018, an employee was using an aerial lift to install insulation to the interior walls and roof of an aviation hangar. At some point, the employee was in the process of moving the aerial lift to a new location when the wheels went into a two foot deep excavation. The aerial lift rolled-over and the employee, who was attached to the basket with a personal fall arrest system, fell to the floor with the basket. The employee received multiple leg fractures and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 45 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1346923.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |