Accident Summary Nr: 109218.015 - Employee falls through floor hole and is paralyzed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1327244.015 | 04/11/2018 | 238130 | Torres General Inc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on April 11, 2018, Employee #1, a rigger employed by a construction framing company, was working at a multiemployer construction project, a seven-story multifamily residential building. He was on the fifth floor and unloading a bundle of two by four lumber. As he turned away from the load, he walked over a floor shaft hole that measured approximately 3 feet by 4 feet and that was not securely covered or labeled. The hole cover slipped, and Employee #1 fell through the hole to the concrete surface five stories below, a fall height of 50 to 60 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for massive head trauma and skull fractures. At the time of this report, Employee #1 was in a quadriplegic state and awaiting further surgeries to close skull fractures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 7 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1327244.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 55 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 2 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |