Accident Summary Nr: 109214.015 - Driver is killed when run over by a vehicle during fueling p
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1346931.015 | 09/17/2018 | 424720 | Mb Railway Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on September 15, 2018, an employee had begun the process of filling his diesel tanker truck with diesel fuel. The employee left his truck running and hooked up the fuel pump to the truck. At some point, while the truck was filling with diesel, the truck was in drive and it overpowered the parking brake and started to roll forward. The employee attempted to disconnect the fuel hose form the truck to prevent a fuel spill. While trying to disconnect the hose, he was run over by the rear tandem wheels of the truck, resulting in multiple internal injuries and broken bones. The employee was pronounced dead at the local hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1346931.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Diver |