Accident Summary Nr: 109211.015 - Employee is struck by passing motor vehicle in construction
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1346917.015 | 09/17/2018 | 237310 | Chicago Cut Concrete Cutting, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on September 14, 2018, an employee was serving as a flagger in a road construction zone. The employee was struck by a passenger vehicle as it passed through the work zone, killing him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1346917.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: |