Accident Summary Nr: 109209.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall through roof openi

Accident Summary Nr: 109209.015 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 08/14/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1338461.01508/14/2018236220Pepper Construction Co.

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on August 14, 2018, an employee was working as part of a two-man crew removing sheets of plywood that covered Roof Top Unit (RTU) curbs and holes in the roof. While the employee was carrying a four foot by eight foot sheet of plywood horizontally, he stepped into a three foot by three foot RTU duct opening and fell approximately eighteen feet to the next level. The employee received fractures to his ribs, a lacerated liver and a lung contusion, and was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: Contusion, Demolition, Duct, Fall, Falling Object, Floor Hole, Fracture, Laceration, Liver, Lung, Rib, Roof, Roof Opening, Roof Opening Cover
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   2 25

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1338461.015 33 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: 18 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: