Accident Summary Nr: 109205.015 - Employee fractures leg during resistance welder operation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1346867.015 | 09/17/2018 | 332618 | International Technical Coatings, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:10 p.m. on September 13, 2018, an employee had finished a production run on the IDEAL FSD 074 resistance welder machine when a wire change over was needed. The employee walked across the cross wire magazine to unload the wire and set up for the next production run. The machine was not isolated from its energy sources prior to accessing the machine. As the employee unloaded the magazine, a sensor detected that there was a lack of wire and cycled the magazine to load. The movement of the magazine crushed the employee's leg, resulting in multiple fractures and hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1346867.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |