Accident Summary Nr: 109202.015 - Employee falls when ladder slides out and dislocates ankle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1308644.015 | 04/12/2018 | 236115 | Midway Construction |
Abstract: At 11:48 a.m. on March 23, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in exterior painting at the site of a new two-story residential structure. He was working from a ladder set on the first story roof and leaning against the second story. The bottom of the ladder slid out, and Employee #1 fell to the first story roof, a fall height of 7 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was treated for a dislocated ankle and released.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 7 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1308644.015 | 42 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: 7 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |