Accident: 109201.015 - Employee Falls From Extension Ladder, Later Dies
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1346778.015 | 09/06/2018 | Christensen Landscape Services, Llc |
At 3;00 p.m. on September 4, 2018, an employee climbed down an extension ladder and a coworker handed the employee a small wrench. While he was reaching for th e wrench, he fell backwards and struck his head on the concrete floor. The empl oyee suffered a fractured skull and later died.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1346778.015 | 43 | M | Fatality | Welders and cutters |