Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 109201.015 - Employee Falls From Extension Ladder, Later Dies

Accident: 109201.015 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 09/04/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1346778.01509/06/2018Christensen Landscape Services, Llc

At 3;00 p.m. on September 4, 2018, an employee climbed down an extension ladder and a coworker handed the employee a small wrench. While he was reaching for th e wrench, he fell backwards and struck his head on the concrete floor. The empl oyee suffered a fractured skull and later died.

Keywords: concrete slab, extension ladder, fall, fracture, head, ladder, skull, struck against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1346778.015 43 M Fatality Welders and cutters