Accident Summary Nr: 109200.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by falling drywall sheets

Accident Summary Nr: 109200.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 09/04/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1346771.01509/17/2018238210Rex Moore Electrical Contractors & Engineers, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:44 p.m. on September 4, 2018, an employee was attempting to work on a light switch electrical box that was blocked by twenty sheets of four foot by twelve foot drywall. The employee started to move the sheets of drywall to access the light switch electrical box when the sheets fell onto the employee and fractured his leg.

Keywords: Drywall, Electric Switch, Electrical, Electrical Box, Fall, Falling Object, Fracture, Installing, Leg, Lighting, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   4 45

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1346771.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Electrical and electronic technicians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: