Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 109199.015 - Employee Falls From Scaffold And Breaks Ankle

Accident: 109199.015 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 04/02/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1307906.01504/10/2018F D R Drywall Inc.

At 11:30 a.m. on April 2, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a drywall company, was working at a multiemployer construction project, the renovation of a commercial building. He was standing on a Nu-Wave Mobile Interior Scaffold and removing a sheetrock panel from the third floor ceiling when the scaffold platform collapse d. Employee #1 fell. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was trans ported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured left ankle.

Keywords: ankle, ceiling panel, construction, dismantling, fall, fall protection, fracture, scaffold, structural collapse, work platform
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1307906.015 27 M Hospitalized injury Drywall installers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
FatCause: