Accident Summary Nr: 109197.015 - Employee amputates fingers in air lock
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1346689.015 | 09/12/2018 | 311230 | Grain Millers Inc |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on July 24, 2018, an employee was blending ingredients in the blend room when he noticed the piping had become clogged. At the time of the incident, a new ingredient had recently been introduced that commonly caused clogs. The employee proceeded to shut off the airlock via the computer but inadvertently shutoff the incorrect airlock. He then ascended the caged ladder to access the hatch opening used to unclog piping. The pipe containing the hatch opening had been turned 180 degrees approximately 2 days prior placing the hatch opening in close proximity to the airlock. When the employee reached into the hatch opening, he came into contact with the airlock blades, resulting in amputations of his middle and index fingers on his right hand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1346689.015 | 30 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |